According to their study plan, prospective students should apply for the appropriate visa with the admission notice, visa application form (both provided by the university) and other necessary documents as required by the Chinese embassy or consulate located in their country (or region) of residence. The applicable visas are:


1. X1 Visa    

This visa is for students who plan to study in China for a period of six (6) months or more. Holders of the X1 visa need to apply for a residence permit within 30 days of arrival into China.


2. X2 Visa      

This visa is for students who plan to study in China for less than six (6) months. The visa page specifies how many days the student is allowed to stay in China. Holders of the X2 visa are not allowed to leave Mainland China to Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan or their home country. Once the student leaves Mainland China, the X2 visa becomes invalid.

 


河北师范大学国际文化交流学院 版权所有

Tel:86-311-80789500 80789505